Richmond Times Dispatch
Richmond Times Dispatch
Contributed by Susan

Description: Superintendents Elected The Complete List

Date: May 26 1905

Newspaper published in: Richmond, VA

Page/Column: 10

Superintendents Elected The Complete List

The following is the complete list of superintendents elected, the incumbents who were re-elected being indicated by an asterisk:

*C. G. Joynes, Accomac County.
Joseph W. Everett, Albemarle County.
*K. Kemper, Alexandria City.
Julian P. Baldwin, Alexandria County.
Floyd W. King, Alleghany County.
Lewis H. Irving, Amelia County.
*C. L. Scott, Amherst County.
*J. K. Hannah, Appomattox County.
*E. O. Peale, Augusta County.
Rev. William C. White, Bath County.
*William R. Abbot, Jr., Bedford County.
D. H. Munsey, Bland County.
*Cary Breckinridge, Botetourt County.
*E. H. Russell, Bristol City.
W. B. Valentine, Brunswick County.
*Thompson Belcher, Buchanan County.
*John A. Wyman, Buckingham County.
*J. P. McCluer, Buena Vista.
*Walter Lee Garbee, Campbell County.
*John Washington, Caroline County.
Elbert McN. Coley, Carroll County.
*E. C. Harrison, Charles City County.
*Charles C. Paris, Charlotte County.
James W. Lane, Charlottesville City.
*W. A. Blankenship, Chesterfield County.
C. G. Massey, Clarke County.
W. O. Martin, Craig County.
*James M. Beckham, Culpeper County.
*C. W. Dickinson, Cumberland County.
William Holmes Davis, Danville City.
William A. Dyer, Dickenson County.
*Eugene C. Powell, Dinwiddie County.
*John M. Willis, Elizabeth City County.
*Edward R. Baird, Essex County.
*M. D. Hall, Fairfax County.
*William C. Marshall, Fauquier County.
*Peter F. Shelton, Floyd County.
*Thomas H. Shepherd, Fluvanna County.
*H. D. Dillard, Franklin County.
*M. M. Lynch, Frederick County.
*B. F. Willis, Fredericksburg City.
*C. A. Hardwick, Giles County.
Herbert L. Bridges, Gloucester County.
C. W. Dickinson, Goochland County.
*J. K. Fulton, Grayson County.
*George B. Jennings, Greene County.
*Henry Maclin, Greensville County.
*Thomas E. Barksdale, Halifax County.
Marvin E. Smithey, Hanover County.
Jackson Davis, Henrico County.
*W. G. Shackelford, Henry County.
*Jared L. Jones, Highland County.
*Gavin Rawls, Isle of Wight County.
*Peter T. Cowles, James City County.
*John M. Garnett, King and Queen County.
James Ashby, King George County.
Richard W. Fox, King William County.
*Frank W. Lewis, Lancaster County.
*William M. Davidson, Lee County.
*L. M. Shumate, Loudoun County.
*Frank T. West, Louisa County.
*R. H. May, Lunenburg County.
*E. C. Glass, Lynchburg City.
T. N. Berry, Madison County.
*D. L. Pulliam, Manchester City.
*Thomas B. Lane, Mathews County.
*S. L. Graham, Mecklenburg County.
John L. Hillard, Middlesex County.
*J. H. Stephens, Montgomery County.
*Lee Britt, Nansemond County.
Henry Tate Harris, Nelson County.
No election yet, Newport News City.
*R. A. Dobie (Doble?), Norfolk City.
*John T. Wet, Norfolk County.
Luther Nottingham, Northampton County.
*George E. Fisher, New Kent County.
*Giles F. Eubank, Northumberland County.
*Thomas E. Royall, Nottoway County.
Edmund Willis Scott, Orange County.
*Charles E. Graves, Page County.
George W. Via, Patrick County.
*Dr. D. M. Grown, Petersburg City.
*F. P. Watson, Pittsylvania County.
Joseph H. Saunders, Portsmouth City.
*William U. Kennon, Powhatan County.
John H. Davis, Prince Edward County.
*Benjamin Fenner, Prince George County.
*O. B. Mears, Princess Anne County.
*Dr. H. M. Clarkson, Prince William County.
*D. S. Pollock, Pulaski County.
Rev. L. W. Irwin, Radford City.
*Charles Green, Rappahannock County.
*W. F. Fox, Richmond City.
*Joseph W. Chinn, Sr., Richmond County.
*Bushrod Rust, Roanoke City.
*R. C. Stearns, Roanoke County.
*Robert Catlett, Rockbridge County.
*George H. Hulvey, Rockingham County.
*W. L. Patton, Russell County.
*W. D. Smith, Scott County.
*J. B. McInturff, Shenandoah County.
*B. E. Copenhaver, Smyth County.
William W. White, Southampton County.
Dr. T. W. Dew, Spotsylvania County.
*James Ashby, Stafford County.
*Francis H. Smith, Jr., Staunton City.
L. N. Savedge, Surry County.
*Joseph R. Bell, Sussex County.
*F. H. Williams, Tazewell County.
*Gibson E. Roy, Warren County.
*Joseph H. Ham, Warwick County.
*William J. Edmondson, Washington County.
*Thomas Brown, Westmoreland County.
*H. N. Phillips, Williamsburg City.
*M. M. Lynch, Winchester City.
R. D. Baker, Wise County.
*George R. Huffard, Wythe County.
*James S. Phillips, York County.

Submitted: 11/15/14 (Edited 11/15/14)

Tags: (Please limit tags to surnames found within the article above)

Views: 21 views. Averaging 0 views per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 0 views.


Items (articles, comments, etc.) placed on the Newspaper Abstracts website and associated mail lists remain the property of the contributor. By submitting any item to this site, the contributor has granted permission to the Newspaper Abstracts website and associated mail lists to permanently display and archive the item(s) online for free access to the site visitor.