Daily National Intelligencer
Daily National Intelligencer
Contributed by Susan

Description: Georgetown College – List of Students

Date: July 30 1814

Newspaper published in: Washington, DC

Page/Column: 3/3

Georgetown College – List of Students

[Transcriber’s Note: Jefferson and Hampshire Counties, Virginia, are in modern day West Virginia.]

The students of Georgetown College who have excelled in their respective Classes in the year 1814 are:

First Class, in Latin, English, Poetry and Greek:
1. Premium – Robert Durkee, Baltimore, Md.
2. Accessor – James Harold, Ireland.

Second Class, in Latin:
1. Premium – Aloysius Young, District of Columbia.
2. Accessor – Joseph Byrne, Frederick County, Md.
3. Accessor – Thomas Finigan, New York.
4. Accessor – Edward Dempsey, New York.
5. Accessor – Walter Boarman, Charles County, Md.

Second Class, in Greek:
1. Premium – Charles Vincendon, Eastern Shore, Md.
2. Accessor – Thomas Mulladey, Hampshire County, Virginia.
3. Accessor – Leonard Smith, St. Mary’s, Md.
4. Accessor – Joseph Byrne, Frederick County, Md.
5. Accessor – Edward Dempsey, New York.

Second Class, in French:
1. Premium – Walter Boarman, Charles County, Md.
2. Accessor – George Jameson, Charles County, Md.
3. Accessor – Thomas Mulladey, Hampshire County, Virginia.
4. Accessor – Edward Dempsey, New York.

Second Class, in Christian Doctrine:
1. Premium – Jerome Mudd, Georgetown, DC.
2. Accessor – Joseph Byrne. Frederick County, Md.
3. Accessor – Walter Boarman, Charles County, Md.

Third Class, in Latin:
1. Premium – Matthew Deagle, Baltimore, Md.
2. Accessor – Charles Pise, Georgetown, DC.
3. Accessor – George Matthews, Charles County, Md.
4. Accessor – Henry Gaugh, St. Mary’s County, Md.

Third Class, in French:
1. Premium – Matthew Deagle, Baltimore, Md.
2. Accessor – Charles Pise, Georgetown, DC.
3. Accessor – George Matthews, Charles County, Md.
4. Accessor – William M’Sherry, Jefferson County, Virginia.

Third Class, in the Christian Doctrine:
1. Premium – Angus Wheeler, Baltimore, Md.
2. Accessor – Charles Pise, Georgetown, DC.
3. Accessor – Jon Smith, Frederick, Md.
4. Accessor – Robert Manning, St. Mary’s County, Md.

Fourth Class, in Latin:
1. Premium – James Ryder, New York.
2. Accessor – Frederick Barber, New York.
3. Accessor – Denis (Dennis ?) Doyle, New York.
4. Accessor – William Isaacs, Georgetown, DC.

Fourth Class, in French:
1. Premium – Frederick Barber, New York.
2. Accessor – James Ryder, New York
3. Accessor – Denis Doyle, New York.
4. Accessor – Thomas Adams, Hanover, Pa.
5. Accessor – Richard Hall, Prince George’s County, Md.

Fourth Class, in the Christian Doctrine:
1. Premium – John Pye, Charles County, Md.
2. Accessor – Denis Doyle, New York.
3. Accessor – Frances Kennedy, Alexandria, Va.
4. Accessor – Thomas Adams, Hanover, Pa.

Class of Rudiments, in Latin:
1. Premium – John Lancaster, Charles County, Md.
2. Accessor – Lewis Joncherez, Georgetown, DC.
3. Accessor – James Calaghan, Baltimore, Md.
4. Accessor – Alexander Butler, Washington City, DC.

Class of Rudiments, in the Christian Doctrine:
1. Premium – Alexander Butler, Washington City, DC.
2. Accessor – James Calaghan, Baltimore, Md.
3. Accessor – Lewis Joncherez, Georgetown, DC.

First Class, in Mathematics:
1. Premium – (Edward Dempsey, New York) (Equal)
(Joseph Byrne, Frederick County, Md.) (Equal).
2. Accessor – Charles Vincenden (Vincendon ?), Eastern Shore, Md.
3. Accessor – Robert Durkee, Baltimore, Md.

Second Class, in Mathematics:
1. Premium – George Dinnies, New York.
2. Accessor – Thomas Mulladey, Hampshire County, Va.
3. Accessor – Charles Dinnies, New York.

In Geography:
1. Premium – Ignatius Combs, St. Mary’s County, Md.
2. Accessor – Robert Manning. St. Mary’s County, Md.
3. Accessor – Hewey Gaugh, St. Mary’s County, Md.
4. Accessor – William McSherry, Jefferson County, Va..

In Book Keeping:
1. Premium – Edward Dempsey, New York.
2. Accessor – George Matthews, Charles County, Md..

In Arithmetic:
1. Premium – George Matthews, Charles County, Md.
2. Accessor – Baker Brooke, St. Mary’s County, Md.
3. Accessor – John Lancaster, Charles County, Md.
4. Accessor – Ignatius Combs, St. Mary’s County, Md.

In Writing:
1. Premium – Alexander Fernandez, Norfolk, Va.
2. Accessor – Charles Vincendon, Eastern Shore, Md.
3. Accessor – John Pye, Charles County, Md.

In Public Speaking:
1. Premium – (Aloysius Young, District of Columbia) (Equal)
(Charles Dinnies, New York) (Equal)

In Elementary Class:
1. Premium – Stephen Durkee, Baltimore, Md.
2. Accessor – Hewey Young, Prince George’s Md.
3. Accessor – William Wells, Baltimore, Md.
4. Accessor – Henry Elwis, Baltimore, Md.

JOHN GRASSI, President
Georgetown, DC
July 29, 1814

Submitted: 08/09/09

Tags: (Please limit tags to surnames found within the article above)

Views: 157 views. Averaging 0 views per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 4 views.


Items (articles, comments, etc.) placed on the Newspaper Abstracts website and associated mail lists remain the property of the contributor. By submitting any item to this site, the contributor has granted permission to the Newspaper Abstracts website and associated mail lists to permanently display and archive the item(s) online for free access to the site visitor.