Huntsville Independent (AL)
Huntsville Independent (AL)
Contributed by klstacy_home

Description: After the Fair - Remainder of Awards

Date: October 28 1886

Newspaper published in: Huntsville, AL

Source: Madison County, AL Library

Page/Column: Page 1, Column 4

================ Page 1, Column 4 =================
AFTER THE FAIR
-------
Remainder of the Awards in the Floral Hall
--------
Towel sham in drawn work or cross stitch, Mrs. R. V. Petty
Table cloth embroidered in plush, prem. to Mrs. W. E. Synskey.
Tidy in cotton crochet, prem. to Mrs. Poore, cer. to Mrs. Shelton.
Tidy in crazy patch work, prem. to Mrs. W. E. Lynskey.
Tidy outline stitch, prem. to Mrs. Wm. P. Newman, cer. to Miss Annie Mastin.
Tidy, tufted work, prem. to Miss Sarah Orman.
Washstand set of mats, prem. to Mrs. W. A. Parks.
Puzzle purse, prem. to Miss Lillian Tardy.
Washstand splasher, prem. to Mrs. W. P. Newman.
MISCELLANEOUS
Mrs. E. K. Johnson, fancy fan.
Miss Lucy Steger, fish scales.
Miss Hunt, tin pan.
Miss Katie Tebo, clay models.
Mrs. R. O. Kelley, dress of an Indian.
Miss Julia Scruggs, slippers.
Miss Ella Landman, shawl 100 years old.
Miss Ada Kelley, dried grasses.
Miss C. H. Pettus, baby caps.
Mrs. W. Tancre, cup.
Mrs. W. Tancre, belt.
Mrs. Curry, handkerchief.
Mr. Bone, bridle.
Outline work in cotton, prem. to Mrs. C. M. Fennell, cer. to Miss Alice Long.
Crochet worsted, prem. to Miss Emma Thompson.
Table mats, outline stitch, prem. to Mrs. Wm. P. Newman.
Fancy knitting, prem. to Mrs. Shelton.
Crochet counterpane, prem. to Mrs. Johnson.
Hemstitching, prem. to Miss Belle Campbell.
Kindergarten display, Miss Howard Weeden.
Silk embroidery, prem. to Mrs. F. D. Munson.
Darned net, prem. to Mrs. Harvey Donegan.
Scarf, crazy work, prem. to Miss M. A. Cruse.
Sachet bag, prem. to Mrs. R. M. Troy.
Fancy pin cushion, prem. to Mrs. Lynskey.
Fascinator, prem. to Miss Rosa Tardy.
Trimmings of feathers, prem. to Mrs. Ike Miller.
Sun bonnet, prem. to Mrs. William Rison.
Rustic frame, prem. to Mrs. Ada Kelley.
Fancy tidy, prem. to Mrs. Reed.
Cross perforated paper, prem. to Mrs. C. E. Kyle.
Hair wreath, prem. to Mrs. M. V. Jones.
Towel, homemade, prem. to Mrs. O. A. Otey.
Zephyr work, prem. to Mrs. M. V. Jones.
Pine burring work, (sewing), prem. to Mrs. W. A. Parks.
Machine sewing, prem. to Mrs. J. E. Swasey.
Briar stitch embroidery, prem. to Miss Jane White.
Fancy cushion, prem. to Mrs. Richard W. Walker.
Illumination, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Decorative pottery, prem. to Mrs. J. O. Stanage.
Landscape in oil, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Landscape in water colors, prem. to Miss Cora Murray.
Sea view in oil, prem. to Miss Irma Ridley.
Sea view in water colors, prem. to Mrs. A. B. Ring.
Figures in oil, prem. to Mrs. Whitten.
Figures in crayon, prem. to Miss Wiltie Wilson.
Head in crayon, prem. to Miss India Hutchens.
Animals in oil, prem. to Miss India Hutchens.
Animals in crayon, prem. to Miss Lula Rippey.
Pen and ink sketch, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Sepia work, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Hammered brass, prem. to Miss Belle Campbell.
Sketches from nature, prem. to Miss Fannie Lockett.
Imitation of terra cotta, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Studies from casts, prem. to Miss Nellie Lauter.
Poker Picture, prem. to Miss Howard Weeden.
Six Souvenir cards, prem. to Miss Mollie Fulgham.
Painting on wood, prem. to Miss Sadie O’Brien.
Glass panels, prem. to Miss Neter Rublee.
Placque composition, prem. to Miss Lula Kelley.
Portrait from life, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Painting on porcelain from photograph, prem. to Miss Clara Tardy.
Placque, wooden, carved, prem. to Miss James Mastin.
Kensington painting, prem. to Miss M. Ridley.
Placque porcelain, prem. to Miss Lula Kelley.
Printed photographs, prem. to Miss C. Kyle.
Best and largest collection of pictures in water, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Painting on satin, prem. to Miss Annie Neal.
Painting on plush or velvet, prem. to Miss Irma Ridley.
Satin pincushion and bottles, prem. to Mrs. J. P. Daniel.
Painted brackets, prem. to Miss Effie Davis.
Study of flowers, oil, prem. to Mrs. A. B. King.
Study of flowers, water colors, from nature, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
================ Page 1, Column 5 =================
China cup and saucer, prem. to Miss Cora Murray.
Fruit in oil, prem. to Mr. Berry Campbell.
Animals in water colors, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Figure in water colors, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Head in water color, prem. to Miss Katie Tancre.
Head in pastel, prem. to Miss Annie Neal.
Set of plates, not less than six, prem. to Miss Virginia Mastin.
Etching in indelible ink, prem. to Mrs. H. C. Speake.
Painting in India ink, prem. to Mrs. H. C. Speake.
Painted pin cushion, prem. to Mrs. Sallie Cummings.
Finest verbenas, prem. to Mrs. Wm. Rison.
Collection of coleus cut, prem. to Mrs. Wm. P. Newman.
Collection of geraniums, prem. to Mrs. O. B. Patton.
Florals, prem. to Mrs. H. McDonnell.
Bouquet, 2nd day prem. to Mrs. Jas. Mastin.
Bouquet, 3rd day, prem. to Mrs. Terry.
Bouquet, 4th day, prem. to Mrs. WM. P. Newman.
Bouquet, 5th day, prem. to Mrs. Mastin.
Dahlias, prem. to Mrs. Willis Garth.
Zinnias, prem. to Miss Sallie Mastin.
Growing Fern, prem. to Mrs. Wm. Rison.
Nursery premiums, cut flowers, 4th day, prem. to Mrs. Terry.
Rose, prem. to Col. R. B. Rhett.
Display of flowers, 2nd or Farmers’ day, prem. to Mrs. Terry.
Embroidery cross stitch, prem. to Miss Lucy Spillman.
Raised embroidery, prem. to Mrs. C. M. Fennell.

Submitted: 01/14/20

Tags: (Please limit tags to surnames found within the article above)

Views: 35 views. Averaging 1 view per day.
In the most recent 30 day period, there've been 0 views.


Items (articles, comments, etc.) placed on the Newspaper Abstracts website and associated mail lists remain the property of the contributor. By submitting any item to this site, the contributor has granted permission to the Newspaper Abstracts website and associated mail lists to permanently display and archive the item(s) online for free access to the site visitor.